We’re here to provide you with more information or help answer any questions you might have. Send us a note and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.
Environmentally Friendly Sunscreen
Biodegradable and environmentally friendly must have ingredients
The formulation of mineral sunscreen products is very trendy, especially to protect sensitive skin but also the oceans. Mineral sunscreen seems to be the right balance between skin cancer prevention and the environment protection. We know that developing such an effective, pleasant and stable formulation is a real challenge.
That is why at Univar solutions we offer a selection of must-have ingredients for an environmentally friendly mineral sunscreen, with biodegradable or naturally derived ingredients from jojoba, castor, macadamia, borage and curcumin oils.
Must have ingredients selection for an environment friendly mineral sunscreen
Discover our ingredient solutions and formulation ideas and gain inspiration for your next sunscreen development.
Multifunctional and biodegradable buffering agent
TRIS AMINO™ ULTRA PC amino alcohol is a multifunctional and biodegradable additive for personal care applications. It is used as a neutralizer, buffer and stabilizer. It provides rapid and effective neutralization.
Compared to TEA and inorganic neutralizers, skin care products formulated with TRIS AMINO ULTRA PC featured demonstrable improvements in stability, emulsion quality and formulation aesthetics.
Jojoba oil derived emollient
Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba is derived from jojoba oil, a unique botanical source of liquid wax esters.
It is a multifunctional ingredient comprised of hydrolysed jojoba esters with film-forming properties that are suitable for leave-on and rinse-off products.
Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba improves water resistance and extends residence time of actives on skin and hair. It enhances skin barrier function and improves the manageability of hair.
Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba is an ideal choice for a variety of cosmetic and personal care categories including skin care, hair care, sun care, baby care and color cosmetics.
Castor oil derived as mineral filter dispersant
BioEstolides™ are bio-based emollients that are natural, sustainable and come with a wide range of superior performance benefits for the skin elasticity. It has also hydrated, soften and smooth without leaving an oily or greasy residue on the skin.
These multi-functional, eco-friendly ingredients are derived from Castor oil and provide luxurious sensory experience with a NEGATIVE carbon footprint.
BioEstolide 1300 is a 95% bio-based emollient, derived from Castor Oil, a non-GMO source. This sustainable cosmetic ingredient delivers all the benefits of Castor Oil with the additional benefits of a superior sensory profile and a Natural Origin Index (NOI) of 0.95!
Naturally derived oil in water emulsifier
Cola®Fax CPE-K MB by Colonial Chemical is a naturally derived, excellent water-soluble O/W emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer. It can be used as the primary emulsifier, combining with low HLB co-emulsifiers to achieve highly stable emulsions. Cola®Fax CPE-K MB is easily dissolved into the hot water phase during emulsion processing. At low use concentrates, it will enhance the stability of any emulsion and at higher concentrations it will help on building viscosity of creams and lotions. It can replace Stearic acid salts in most preparations. Cola®Fax CPE-K MB is ideally suited for use in many dermatological and personal care products providing a silky powdery after-feel. Cola®Fax CPE-K MB is completely non-irritating to skin.
Macadamia oil derived emollient and SPF booster
Macadamia oil has a high palmitoleic acid content like on human skin surface lipids. Floramac 10 is a moisturizing mixture of macadamia esters. It leaves a silky and smooth after-feel as cyclopentasiloxane with an excellent oxidative stability, high spread and low slip.
Floramac 10 provides formulators with a natural alternative to silicones and provides brand managers with a clinically substantiated benefits.
Clinical studies have shown that in skin care application Floramac 10 increases skin radiance and skin hydration. It effectively removes makeup while leaving the skin silky smooth. In Sun care and Make-up applications, Floramac 10 enhances the dispersion of pigments and inorganic sunscreen actives. It helps the solubilization of organic sunscreen actives.
Wood cellulose derived SPF booster
SunSpheres™ BIO SPF Booster is a bio-based SPF booster built on a unique crystalline cellulose technology from natural origin that enables greater SPF efficiency in sun care and daily wear SPF products.
The crystalline cellulose raises the UV protection over the whole UVA/UVB spectrum, working equally well with organic and inorganic actives.
SunSpheres™ BIO SPF Booster works by a light scattering mechanism with effective UV scattering
Curcumin extract for skin protection
The sun care regulatory landscape is changing fast. The rise of mineral sunscreens is a clear response to this trend, but formulating safe, effective and elegant sun care with only inorganic filters requires additional multifunctional ingredients.
Ensuring excellent performance while maintaining a clean profile is the challenge met by multifunctional emollient SolaPure™ Glo.
It is inspired and guided by nature – and more specifically by the inherent wellness benefits of turmeric (curcuma longa (turmeric) root extract).
The curcuminoids found in turmeric plants boost anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and anti-microbial properties. It can reduce the ROS production that leads to oxidative skin damage.
SolaPure™ Glo is a holistic sun care solution that leverages turmeric’s benefits to improve sun protection’s SPF and PFA performance, control hyperpigmentation and promote overall skin
wellbeing. It can be used in any cosmetic formulation to provide youthful radiance and glow.
Beautiful blossom reminiscent
Borage, whose botanical name is Borago officinalis, is an annual herb of the Boraginaceae family. Also known as “Starflower” thanks to its five blue petals, Borage is a wild-growing robust plant native of the Mediterranean region, that was later cultivated and naturalised in colder climates such as in Great Britain and in North America. It blooms from early spring right through to the frost.
Traditionally associated with courage, the English word "borage" is said to be derived from the Celtic word “borrach”, that translates to “a person of courage”. In Ancient Times, the Greeks and Romans used Borage to flavour the wine that was served to the soldiers preparing for battles. In folklore traditions throughout its long history of recorded use, borage was thought to be able to dispel melancholy and sadness. In the garden, borage flowers attract beneficial insects like pollinators, making it a good partner for nearby plants.
In contrast to Borage's centuries of use as a herb, Borage Oil has only been used in the last couple of decades.