We’re here to provide you with more information or help answer any questions you might have. Send us a note and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.
Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba is a multifunctional ingredient comprised of hydrolyzed jojoba esters. Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba has film forming properties that are suitable for leave-on and rinse-off products. Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba improves water resistance and extends residence time of actives on skin and hair.
Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba is derived from jojoba oil, a unique botanical source of liquid wax esters.
Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba enhances skin barrier function and improves the manageability of hair. Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba is an ideal choice for a variety of cosmetic and personal care categories including skin care, hair care, sun care, baby care, and color cosmetics.
We can't find any products that match your criteria. Try adjusting your search or filters.
Applications, Grades & Characteristics
- Skin Care
- Sun Care - Sunscreens***/Sunless Tanners
- Hair Care - Shampoos/Conditioners/Dyes
- Nonwoven Wipes/Face Masks
- Color Cosmetics
*** Cargill has not tested Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba in final OTC drug formulations. Compliance with FDA regulations is the responsibility of the customer.
- Extends skin hydration
- Improves skin barrier function
- Increases consumer preference
- Remarkable substantivity
- Water resistant
- Reduces pore size
- Reduces tack in acrylate systems
* According to ISO 16128
** According to OECD
- INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters (and) Jojoba Esters (and) Water (Aqua)
- Firm paste
- Cosmos approved