Complete the following form to download your document.
HallBrite® BHB is effective as a sunscreen actives solvent, inorganic pigment wetter, emollient, moisturizer, and carrier. A low viscosity liquid of high polarity with elegant slip and feel, it is useful as a solvent and emollient in topical preparations for skin and hair. HallBrite® BHB significantly increases the in vivo SPF performance of sun protection products through the reduction of electron transfer and photoprotection mechanisms.
HallBrite® BHB combines lower potential irritation compared to similar materials, excellent spreadability, added substantivity in the presence of water, and a pleasant, moisturizing skin feel. It is compatible with most lipophilic cosmetic additives, and solubilizes many commonly used active ingredients including oxybenzone and avobenzone.
Its low freeze point (< -25°C) gives HallBrite® BHB the ability to maintain these actives in solution at low temperature. It is an excellent carrier for micronized titanium dioxide, zinc oxide and cosmetic colorants (inorganic pigments).
We can't find any products that match your criteria. Try adjusting your search or filters.
Applications, Grades & Characteristics
- Beach Wear Sun Care
- Daily Wear Sun Care
- Eye Area Color Cosmetics
- Facial Color Cosmetics
- Facial Skin Care
- Hand & Body Care
- Lip Care
- Tanning Oils
- Moisturizing Agent
- Pigment Binding Agent
- Pigment Wetter & Dispersant
- Sunscreen Solvent
- INCI: Butyloctyl Salicylate
- Clear colorless to pale hued liquid
- Recommended use level: 2-10%
- Soluble in: caprylic/capric triglyceride, cyclomethicone and dimethicone, isopropyl alcohol, isopropyl myristate, mineral oil, octyl methoxycinnamate
- Insoluble in: glycerin, water
- Solvency of: 4-Methylbenzylidene Camphor (Enzacamene) 10%, Ethylhexyl Triazone <1.8%, Benzophenone-3 (Oxybenzone) 16%