We’re here to provide you with more information or help answer any questions you might have. Send us a note and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.
Helianthus annuus or sunflower seed oil is used in several skincare and cosmetic products. It is used for its potential to provide benefits such as decreasing inflammation, replenishing the skin’s barrier, and improving hair loss conditions. It is also often used to help improve the texture and sensory feel of a product by acting as an emollient.
As an emollient, sunflower seed oil works to soften and soothe the skin while also acting as a mild occlusive ingredient. Sunflower seed oil is also commonly used in hair conditioners and other hair products due to its emollient properties, as it has a softening effect on the hair and helps to prevent breakage.
Refined emollient with elegant skin feel and oxidative stability
Florasun® 90 is a natural triglyceride oil with excellent emolliency and superb oxidative stability, attributing to its high oleic content of >85% and low levels of polyunsaturated. Florasun® 90 can extend the shelf life of finished formulations.
Oleic acid, found in skin surface lipids, is the major fatty acid in Florasun® 90 which allows for easy absorption into the skin without the greasy feel on the skin like other oils.
The oil is pressed from the finest sunflower seeds which are carefully refined to produce a low color and low odor product.
Florasun® 90 is oxidatively stable due to its low levels of polyunsaturated and high levels of monounsaturated. Traditional sunflower oil has important levels of polyunsaturated, making it much less stable and not suitable for cosmetics. The stability of Florasun® 90 contributes to a more stable finished formulation.
It also provides pigment wetting and dispersion stability properties making it ideal in color cosmetics or hybrid skin care products. It has also been shown to act as a binder and thus provide better color stability in pressed powders.
Applications, Grades & Characteristics
- Skin care
- Bath and massage oils
- Hair care
- Sun care
- Color cosmetics (foundations, lipsticks, pressed powders)
- Anhydrous products
- Extended shelf life
- Low color and odor
- Hydrating properties
- Oxidatively superior to traditional and mid-oleic sunflower oils
- Fast skin absorption
- Leaves non-greasy residue
- Pigment wetting and dispersion stability properties
- Elegant skin feels
- COSMOS approved
- INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
- Appearance: Liquid at or above 25°C
- Composition by INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (99.95%) / Tocopherol (0.05%)
- Cosmos Approved: Yes