We’re here to provide you with more information or help answer any questions you might have. Send us a note and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.
Floralipids Moringa Oil Refined is a refined triglyceride oil obtained from the plant species Moringa oleifera. Crude moringa oil is extracted from the moringa seeds via mechanical crushing. The crude oil is then carefully refined, bleached, and deodorized to produce a low colour and odour product.
It has a unique fatty acid profile, rich in oleic and behenic acids, and contains exceedingly low levels of polyunsaturates. It is shown to be one of the most oxidatively stable botanical oils commercially available and can extend the shelf life of finished products.
It provides rich emollience, a luxurious silky skin feel, skin hydration, nourishment, moisturization and softens dry skin; ideal for use in all applications, especially those used to treat rough, dry skin. Also has been shown to increase hair shine.
It has medium pigment-wetting properties, high slip, low spread, medium absorption and high gloss.
Moringa has benefited humanity since antiquity. Ancient Egyptians used moringa in cosmetics, medicine and remedies for skin disorders. Moringa has also been used in India and Africa as a source of sustenance providing much needed nutrients and vitamins. The moringa tree in Senegal is called the Nebeday, meaning “the tree that never dies,” because of the tree’s ability to grow and survive under many conditions.
Moringa oil and the leaves of the moringa tree are the latest trend in health and beauty. The leaves are sought for their abundance of vitamins and antioxidants and the oil for its stability, functionality and rich emolliency. Moringa oil is found in numerous cosmetics due to its stable moisturizing, cleansing and emollient properties. With high amount of oleic acid, it penetrates deeply into the skin, bringing nutrients to the skin and hair, and helping it to retain moisture.
Applications, Grades & Characteristics
- Skin care
- Hair care
- Sun care
- Color cosmetics
- Anhydrous products
- Rich emolliency
- Rich in oleic and behenic fatty acids
- Silky luxurious skin feel
- Oxidatively stable
- Extended shelf life
- Increased hydration and moisturization
- Increased hair shine
- Low color and odor
- COSMOS Approved
- Nature derived*
*According to ISO16128
**According to OECD
- INCI Name: Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
- Composition by INCI Name: Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil (99.99%) / Tocopherol (0.01%)
- Appearance: Liquid at or above 25°C
- Cosmos Approved: Yes