We’re here to provide you with more information or help answer any questions you might have. Send us a note and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.
Jojoba oil is a cold pressed array of wax esters derived from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis; which has a beautiful natural golden color and a slightly nutty odor to it. Jojoba oils have excellent beneficial effects on the skin, it acts as a moisturizer and an emollient agent. Thus, improving skin elasticity and suppleness. For hair care applications, it is beneficial for soothing the scalp, repairing breakage, and controlling dandruff.
Jojoba oil is not a typical vegetal triglyceride oil, but an array of wax esters.
While jojoba oil has unique and beneficial cosmetic properties. Its utility has been broadened significantly by using it as the base material for the creation of a new family of jojoba esters.
These jojoba esters have demonstrated their capabilities to improve cosmetic, functional and structural properties for a broad array of personal care products.
Floraesters® 15: COSMOS approved emollient, binder, and pigment wetter
Floraesters® 15 is a COSMOS approved multifunctional liquid occlusive emollient composed of interesterified jojoba esters with excellent oxidative stability. It has superior oxidative stability in the presence of iron oxide pigments.
It has excellent pigment wetting properties and therefore it enables higher pigment loading. It also has an excellent slip and spreading properties, along with medium absorption and glossy/shinning effects. It provides the benefits of jojoba oil such as moisturization and conditioning properties for the skin and hair care formulations and therefore delivering a silky and smooth results to the skin.
Considering increasing consumer preferences; Floraesters® 15 has been used in pressed powder formulations to improve pigment color stability and pigment binding rather than dimethicone.
This multifunctional emollient enhances the stability of the formulation and reduces color and odor alternations over time.
Applications, Grades & Characteristics
- Lip care
- Skin care
- Hair care
- Sun care
- Baby care
- Color cosmetics
- Anhydrous products
- Improved pigment wetting
- Improved pigment payout
- Contribution of emollience in highly pigmented cosmetic systems
- Non-greasy emollience
- High spread and slip
- High oxidative stability
- Low color and odor
- COSMOS approved
* According to OECD
- INCI Name: Jojoba esters
- Appearance: Liquid at or above 25°C
- Composition by INCI Name: Jojoba Esters (99.95%) / Tocopherol (0.05%)