Sun cream in the shape of a sun on a leg
ISOPAR H & L

Palm-free andvolatile emollient with high spreadability and fast absorption

Contact Us
ExxonMobil LogoExxonMobil Logo

What is the function of an emollient in cosmetic product?

The emollients have several functions in cosmetic product. It can be use as: 

  • Carrier for actives
  • Deposition agent
  • Wetting agent
  • Solubilizer for UV organic
  • Sensorial enhancer
  • Moisturizer

We can consider different class: Ester, ether, fatty acid, fatty alcohol, hydrocarbons, and silicon, some of which are extracted or based on vegetal raw material while others are chemically produced.

But it is very important to take into consideration their proprieties such as: 

  • Polarity
  • Volatility
  • Viscosity
  • Spreadability
  • Peroxidation index
  • Sensoriality profile

Isopar™ fluids for personal care products

Isopar™ fluids are high-purity, virtually odorless synthetic isoparaffinic fluids that can be used in personal care products. They are extensively used as viscosity-reducing agent for personal care products due to their compatibility with many non-polar ingredients and good spreadability properties. Isopar fluids are also recognized for their lack of color and narrow distillation range. These fluids may also be a cost-effective alternative to other isoalkanes with comparable performance.

See more:

    We can't find any products that match your criteria. Try adjusting your search or filters.

    Get in touch, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

    Product ISOPAR H & ISOPAR L

    Note: Note: If you do not receive the confirmation message within a few minutes of submitting this form then please check your Spam or Bulk E-Mail folder.