We’re here to provide you with more information or help answer any questions you might have. Send us a note and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.
A mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomers (dimethicone crosspolymer) in low viscosity dimethicone fluid for use in skin care, color cosmetics, sun care, antiperspirants and deodorants applications. INCI Name: Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer.
Silicone is a family of polymers coming from the reaction between natural sand, methanol and chlorhydrique acid to obtain PolyDimethylSiloxane. Degradation of PDMS is a common process taking place in many different types of soils. It occurs through a unique combination of environmental degradation processes. Initial hydrolysis of PDMS is catalyzed by clay minerals, the principal component of soil.
From this PDMS we can produce a different type of silicone-based raw materials:
- Volatile or fluid linear silicone is used as solvent and gum for velvet sensoriality, by increasing the molecular weight
- Crosslinked polymer like elastomer for powdery and smooth touch & resin for wash-off resistance in sun care for example,
- Functionalized silicone to improve performance like make-up long-lasting, hair conditioning, texture and stability
Improving the performance of the cosmetic product allow reducing consumption by limiting
number of re-apply
Applications, Grades & Characteristics
- Skin care
- Color cosmetics
- Antiperspirants & deodorants
- Contains less than 0.1% D4/D5/D6
- Similar to DOWSIL™ 9040/9045,9080,9240, 9140 Silicone Elastomer
- Blend, but contains a non-volatile dimethicone instead of cyclopentasiloxane or Dimethicone 1 and 1,5 cs
- Not tested on animals
- Contributes to a silky, smooth feel in formulations
- Long-lasting skin feel
- Provides thickening in anhydrous and w/o emulsion formulations
- Can be used in either a hot or cold processes
- Viscosity at 25°C (77°F): 300,000 - 500,000 cP
- Carrier: Non-Volatile